MENU

Training Camp Rosters

roster poster

The 2016 Saskatoon Blades Training Camp will feature 54 players, who are divided into three teams. The teams are named after Blades legends, Mike Green, Braden Holtby, and Wendel Clark.

Printed roster sheets will also be available to the public at Sasktel Centre throughout camp weekend.

The full camp schedule can be found here.

TEAM MIKE GREEN (BLUE JERSEYS)

# PLAYER P/S YOB H W 2015-16 TEAM
2 JARED BOWMAN D 99 5.9 ½ 190 CALGARY NWCAA FLAMES
3 NICK KENT D 01 5.7 ¼ 154 DELTA WILD BANTAM PREP
4 AVERY BELCOURT D 98 5.11¼ 171 MLAC MIDGET AAA
5 AUSTENMcIVOR D 01 6 ½ 191 OKANAGAN ACADEMY BANTAM PREP
6 MARK RUBINCHIK D 99 6 181 DYNAMO MOSKVA & HK MVD
8 CAM HAUSINGER F 99 5.10 187 SASKATOON BLADES
9 CAMERON HEBIG F 97 5.10 184 SASKATOON BLADES
13 WYATT SLOBOSHAN F 97 5.10 183 SASKATOON BLADES
21 LUKUSMacKENZIE F 99 6.1¼ 198 SASKATOON BLADES
23 RYAN DENNEY F 01 5.9¼ 153 BWC BANTAM A1 BRUINS
24 BRYCE OSEPCHUK F 00 5.9¾ 168 FT SASK RANGERS MIDGET AAA
26 COLTON SUN D 01 5.10 147 ELITE PREP 2001
28 McKENZINEWELKE F 99 5.9½ 180 YORKTON TERRIERS SJHL
39 BRETTARNET F 01 6.4 ½ 199 COMOX BANTAM A
41 LOGAN CHRISTENSEN F 99 5.10¼ 175 SASKATOON BLADES
47 NOLAN REID D 98 5.10 174 SASKATOON BLADES
77 KIRBY DACH F 01 6.2 170 FT SASK RANGERS MIDGET AAA
31 DORIN LUDING G 99 6 ¼ 202 CARIBOO COUGARS MIDGET AAA
46 JORDAN WILDE G 00 5.9 ¼ 169 P.O.E. MIDGET PREP

 

TEAM WENDEL CLARK (GREY JERSEYS)

# PLAYER P/S YOB H W 2015-16 TEAM
2 JANTZEN LESLIE D 99 6.1 175 LLOYDMINSTER MIDGET AAA
3 JAKE KUSTRA D 99 5.11 172 SASKATOON BLADES
4 XAVIERLaBELLE D 99 6.1½ 190 SASKATOON CONTACTS M-AAA
5 MASONMcCARTY F 97 5.10 182 SASKATOON BLADES
6 LIAM ANTONIUK D 01 5.10 169 SHERWOOD PARK FLYERS B-AAA
14 BRANDON MACHADO F 00 5.9 170 EDGE SCHOOL ELITE 15s CSSHL
16 TYLER LEES F 00 5.10 157 REGINA PAT C’S M-AAA
17 MATT MOSHER F 00 5.11 187 DELTA PREP CSSHL
19 RYAN GRAHAM F 96 6.1 204 SASKATOON BLADES
20 JOEY MOFFATT F 01 5.9 191 CENTRAL PLAINS BANTAM AAA
23 BRAYLON SHMYR F 97 5.9 164 SASKATOON BLADES
24 NICK LEYER F 00 5.8 159 NORTH ALBERTA XTREME 15s
26 ETHAN MACK F 01 5.11 181 EDMONTON SSAC BANTAM AAA
27 PAYTONMcISAAC D 00 5.10½ 170 SASKATOON BLADES/ FT SK RANGERS
52 ANTHONY BISHOP D 98 5.11 181 SASKATOON BLADES
34 COLTON LANCASTER G 98 6.2 202 MERRITT CENTENNIALS BCHL
73 NOLAN MAIER G 01 5.11 160 YORKTON TERRIERS BANTAM AA

 

TEAM BRADEN HOLTBY (WHITE JERSEYS)

# PLAYER P/S YOB H W 2015-16 TEAM
2 CHANCE PATTERSON D 97 6.2 ¼ 195 EDMONTON OIL KINGS
3 JACKSONHELPERL D 01 5.11¼ 149 SASK VALLEY BANTAM AA
4 BRYTON SAYERS D 96 5.9 ¼ 196 SASKATOON BLADES
6 TROY KOSMYNKA D 00 5.11 191 WARMAN MIDGET AA
11 LUKE GINGRAS F 98 5.11¾ 209 SASKATOON BLADES
14 JAKE ASHTON F 98 5.10 ¼ 183 CANMORE EAGLES AJHL
16 MICHAEL FARREN F 00 5.10 161 VALLEY WEST HAWKS BCMMHL
18 CHASETANBRAID F 97 172 BONNYVILLE PONTIACS AJHL
20 JOSH TRIPP F 98 5.7 ¼ 160 SWAN VALLEY STAMPS MJHL
23 LOGAN DOUST F 01 5.10 ¾ 165 NSWC WINTERHAWKS BANTAM A1
25 LIBORHÁJEK D 98 6.1 ½ 205 SASKATOON BLADES
26 BRADY NICHOLAS F 01 6 179 ST ALBERTSABRESBANTAM AAA
28 ZACH ASHTON D 01 5.10 156 CALGARY CBHA BISONS B-AAA
44 CHASE WOUTERS F 00 5.11 172 LLOYDMINSTER MIDGET AAA
61 JOSH PATERSON F 99 6.2 186 SASKATOON BLADES
30 BROCK HAMM G 97 5.10 176 SASKATOON BLADES
33 JOEL GRZYBOWSKI G 99 5.9 ¼ 152 SASKATOON BLAZERS M-AAA
36 TYE MORIN G 99 5.11½ 168 SASKATOON SABRECATS M-AA

 

More News
Growing the Game's Best Talent: Eric Florchuk
1 hour ago
Blades hire Ryan Marsh as Associate Coach
5 hours ago
WHL concludes 2018 Annual General Meeting
7 hours ago
Blades Unveil 2018 Pre-Season Schedule
5 days ago
3:14
Plays of the Year: Best of the Rest
5 days ago
Love named to Canada's National Men's Summer U18 Team
6 days ago